Subscribe iStudy iGap

The Lowdown on Visa & Immigration in China

By Visa First

Posted: 15th October 2014 15:15

Student Visas

Student Visa is divided into X1 and X2.  X1 is issued to aliens who come to China for study, advanced studies, or fieldwork for more than 6 months.  X2 is issued to aliens who come to China with same purpose but for a period of less than 6 months.

The organisation must be accredited for offering courses or internships to foreigners.  They will send you a JW201 or JW202 form and an admission letter.  Submit these with photocopies with your application. 

You are not permitted to work on the X type visa.  But part-time work and internships off campus may be authorised in near future.  You should contact you university or employer after you have settled in to see what can be arranged.  For foreign students who work in violation of the regulations on the administration of foreign students working to support their study in China and work beyond the prescribed scope of jobs or prescribed time limit, they shall be deemed unlawful employment and will probably have to stop or be expelled. 

X1 holders shall apply for a Temporary Residence Permit from the local Public Security Bureau (PSB) within 30 days upon entry into China.  The temporary residence permit can be issued with validity of 180 days to fiveyears.  X2 holders shall stay in China within the duration period as indicated on the visa, and it is not necessary for them to apply for the temporary residence permit.

Volunteer Visas

Individuals keen on volunteering in China are required to get a visa to gain entry into the country.  Getting a Chinese visa is a pretty straightforward process.  For volunteers there are two types of visas that have been issued, depending on the duration of the Volunteer program they are participating in:

  • For visit less than 6 months a Tourist “L” visa will be OK
  • If you intend to stay more than 6 month – a Work “Z” visa will be needed